Terms of use, Disclaimer, Privacy

These Terms of Use ("Terms") govern your use of our website located at www.springdalelegal.com.au ("website"), and email addresses under that domain and form a binding contractual agreement between you, the user of the website and us, Springdale Legal.

For that reason these Terms are important and you should ensure that you read them carefully and contact us with any questions.

By using the website and email you acknowledge and agree that you have had sufficient chance to read and understand the Terms and you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to the Terms, please do not use the website or email. You represent and warrant to us that you have the legal capacity to enter these Terms.

Licence to use website

You may access and use the website (including any incidental copying that occurs as part of that use) in the normal manner and may also print one copy of any page within the Site for your own personal, non-commercial use.

This website contains links to other websites. We do not endorse, sponsor or approve any such user generated content or any content available on any linked website.

This website will not operate on a continuous basis, and may be unavailable from time to time (including for maintenance purposes).

Liability

This website and associated email is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. Springdale Legal makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Springdale Legal does not warrant that the website will be constantly available, or available at all; or the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading. Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind.

To the full extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability in respect of loss of data, interruption of business or any consequential or incidental damages.

To the full extent permitted by law, we exclude all representations, warranties or terms (whether express or implied) other than those expressly set out in these Terms.

Springdale Legal will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contract, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, the website:

    for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
    for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if Springdale Legal has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Nothing in this disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this disclaimer will exclude or limit Springdale Legal's liability in respect of any:

    death or personal injury caused by Springdale Legal's negligence;
    fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Springdale Legal; or
    matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for Springdale Legal to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

By using this website or email, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable. If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website or email.

You agree that the limitations of warranties and liability in this disclaimer will protect Springdale Legal's officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as Springdale Legal.

Termination

These Terms terminate automatically if, for any reason, we cease to operate the Site. We may otherwise terminate these Terms immediately, on notice to you, if you have breached these Terms in any way.

General

You must not assign, sublicence or otherwise deal in any other way with any of your rights under these Terms.

If a provision of these Terms are invalid or unenforceable it is to be read down or severed to the extent necessary without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Each party must at its own expense do everything reasonably necessary to give full effect to this Agreement and the events contemplated by it.

This Agreement is governed by the laws of Western Australia and each party submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Springdale Legal via the website located at www.springdalelegal.com.au and email addresses under that domain.

This policy does not affect the application of Legal Professional Privilege, which prevails to the extent of any inconsistency.

We collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website.

We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

This website and our email is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in the United States of America. You hereby consent to this transfer.